A New York man, Chen Jinping, pleaded guilty to operating an undeclared Chinese police station in Manhattan for China’s Ministry of Public Security.
[…] What was legally wrong about a private citizen sending a message abroad about publicly available information on someone?
I assume they were doing more nefarious things, but the article doesn’t specifically say.
But if ‘all’ they were doing was dealing with publicly available information, then I don’t follow the legal logic…
“private citizen sending a message abroad about publicly available information on someone?”
That is actually a pretty nefarious thing because it is targeted, as in spying. That’s what is not legal.
Just a quick search gave me this:
18 U.S.C. 2261A says, “Whoever (1) travels in interstate or foreign commerce or is present within the jurisdiction of the United States, with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance, or intimidate another person, and in the course of, or as a result of, such travel or presence engages in conduct that (A) places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to (i) that person; (ii) an immediate family member (iii) a spouse or intimate partner of that person….”
In this case, there is an intent to have repercussions. I was wondering as well why Private Investigators are allowed to do this and in short, they are regulated so they have to work within the frame of law and should have a lawful purpose.
Thanks, that makes some things a lot clearer.